PRIVACY POLICIES

For complete terms, visit Eni Oken Designs' website here: Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

How EOD collects and stores your information

"Personal Information" is information about a person that is personally identifiable to such person like the person’s name, physical address, email address, or phone number, payment information, IP address, as well as other non-public information.

No financial information such as bank or credit card account numbers are visible to EOD other than purchase order information. EOD stores this information for bookkeeping and legal purposes. Sensitive financial information such as bank or credit card account numbers are all collected and processed by third party payment gateways (“Payment Gateways”).
EOD uses the following Payment Gateways:

  • Paypal.com
  • Stripe.com
  • Etsy.com
  • Gumroad.com

"Anonymous Information" or "Aggregated Information" means information that is not associated with or linked to personally identifiable information. Anonymous or Aggregated Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. EOD stores this information for legal and statistical purposes.

EOD uses third-party data processors or vendors (“Sub-Processors”) that assist EOD in its obligation with respect to providing services to Buyers. Through Sub-Processors, EOD may collect, store and process your Personal Information.

EOD Uses the Following Sub-Processors:

  • Sendowl.com: a shopping cart, e-commerce and digital file delivery service for non-EU and non-UK Buyers through enioken.com. Sendowl collects your Personal and financial information to complete purchases.
  • Gumroad.com: a world-wide cart and e-commerce service. When you make a purchase at gumroad.com/enioken, the company that owns that website collects your Personal and financial Information to complete your purchase.
  • Etsy.com: a world-wide marketplace ecommerce service. When you purchase at etsy.com/shop/enioken, the company that owns and operates that website may collect your Personal and financial information to complete your purchase.
  • Paypal.com: a payment gateway. When you make a purchase through any of EOD’s point of sale and select Paypal as payment gateway, that company may collect your Personal Information and financial information to complete the purchase.
  • Stripe.com: a payment gateway. When you make a purchase through any of EOD’s point of sale and select Credit Card as payment method, that company may collect your Personal and financial information to complete the purchase.
  • Mailchimp.com: an email newsletter and marketing service. When you subscribe to Eni Oken's newsletter through enioken.com using an online sign-up form, your Personal information is added to a mailing list hosted by Mailchimp. Double opt-in and easy unsubscribe options are available.
  • Facebook.com: a social media and group service. When you sign up for Art Club subscription service, you have the option to join the Art Club Facebook group, and by doing so, a Facebook profile will be created. You also have the option to grant EOD permission to capture and post screengrabs of your posts on enioken.com as testimonials or in its student gallery section. These posts can include your Personal Information and your copyrighted material.
  • Squarespace.com: a website hosting service. This service hosts EOD’s website. When you submit information through EOD’s website forms, your Personal Information might be collected to process emails, permissions and sign up for newsletters.
  • Vimeo.com: a streaming video distribution service. When you view a lesson or video, Vimeo may collect your IP address.
  • Gmail (Google): an email service. When you submit an email directly to one of EOD's email addresses, your Personal Information and any attachments may be gathered and stored by Gmail.
  • Dropbox.com: a backup service. EOD may downloads order information from the Sub-Processors and use Dropbox for backup and bookkeeping purposes. No financial information is downloaded.
  • Backblaze.com: a data storage backup service. EOD may downloads order information from the Sub-Processors and use Backblaze for backup and bookkeeping purposes. No financial information is downloaded.
  • MakePlayingCards.com: a print-on-demand service of tangible products. When you make a purchase at http://www.makeplayingcards.com/sell/enioken, the company that owns and operates that website may collect your Personal Information and financial information to complete your purchase.
  • ArtofWhere.com: a print-on-demand service of tangible products. When you make a purchase at https://artofwhere.com/artists/enioken, the company that owns and operates that website may collect your Personal Information and financial information to complete your purchase.
  • Lulu.com: a print-on-demand service of tangible products and books. When you make a purchase at http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/eni, the company that owns and operates that website may collect your Personal Information and financial information to complete your purchase.

Why We Collect this Information

We collect information for a variety of reasons, including administration of our website, legal, statistical and book-keeping, and EOD's effort to inform you of changes in our service, special offers, newsletters, and other products and services in which you may be interested. When you submit Personal Information to EOD, you understand and agree that EOD may access, store this information. You consent to the transfer of your information to and within the United States or other countries for processing and storage.

Our Use and Disclosure of Your Information

EOD will use your Personal Information only for that specific purpose for which you submitted such Personal Information. We DO NOT sell or rent any Personal Information about you to any third party without your permission. Unless otherwise indicated, Personal Information provided by you to EOD is for the internal use of EOD only and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information we collect to companies that perform services on our behalf to fulfill order requirements, payment processing, or administrative requirements. Additionally, when you purchase our products, as a part of the purchase transaction, you will be asked to disclose your information directly to a third party to fulfill your order or to facilitate the processing of your purchase transaction.

Our Security Procedures and Your Privacy

EOD takes great care in maintaining the security of your Personal Information, and preventing unauthorized access to it, through the use of commercially reasonable technology and internal procedures. Although EOD takes great care in maintaining the security of your Personal Information, EOD does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.

Notice of Sharing

EOD may share your Personal Information or other information under the following circumstances: (a) within EOD, including our employees, and agents; (b) with third parties with your consent; (c) if we believe in good faith that it is required by law, legal process or court order; (d) as may be required to respond to an inquiry, request or complaint that you have made; (e) to persons or companies that EOD engages to carry out or provide support for the operations of its business (which may include customer support services or email service providers); or (f) if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to protect the personal safety, property, or interests of you, our users, the public, our licensors, or ourselves. EOD may share aggregate information and/or Anonymous Information about our users and visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

Advertising, Marketing, and Promotions

We may disclose Anonymous or Aggregate Information to advertisers, business partners, sponsors, or other third parties but we WILL NOT disclose any information that could be used to personally identify you. The Anonymous or Aggregate Information may be used to gauge the usefulness and popularity of our web pages, or certain links to or from our Site.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

As a Buyer or Clubber of EOD’s products, you consent to allow EOD to contact you to provide you with information concerning your transactions with EOD. Email contact, for example, may include information regarding your purchases, delayed payments or gallery submissions. If you have indicated that you would like to be contacted regarding other services and promotions, EOD may also contact you with commercial information about products, services, promotions, contests, or other activities or offerings that may be of interest to you. Additionally, with each commercial communication you receive from EZ, you will be given the opportunity to indicate that you wish to "Unsubscribe" from receiving such future communications.

Information Provided to Customer Service

EOD or its designated third party customer service provider may offer support and technical assistance via email. Whenever you communicate with customer service, you understand: (i) that a customer service representative may view and make changes to your Personal Information in order to provide the assistance that you need; and (ii) that a customer service representative may reply to you via email, phone, or text message.

Legal Disclosures

We may disclose information we have collected from and about you (including Personal Information) if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of us, the users of our Services, or third parties.

Partnership, Advertising Links

Please be aware that we may occasionally link to other sites for promotional or advertising purposes. These sites are independent of EOD. As such, we encourage you to refer to each site's terms of use and privacy policy for their use of and Personal Information.

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code section 1798.83)

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a "California Customer") may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed. California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing [email protected] Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California Customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

Privacy Policy Updates

The terms of this Privacy Policy will govern the use of any information collected by EOD or its Customer Service. EOD reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy may change as new features are added to our Site. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes to our Privacy Policy on the Site. The most recent version of our Privacy Policy is always available from the bottom of most pages on the site. All changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective when posted, and your continued use of any of the Services after the posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to by bound by, the changed terms. It is your sole responsibility to periodically revisit and review our Privacy Policy for updates.

Subsequent Owner of Eni Oken Designs, Inc or EaZy Communities, Merger/Acquisition

In the event that EOD goes through a business change, such as a merger, acquisition or sale, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of EOD or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to EOD sharing your Personal Information under the above circumstances.

Contact Information. If you have any questions or comments about our personal information practices or about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected]
Eni Oken Designs, Inc.
200 S. Barrington Ave.
PO Box 491393 Los Angeles, CA 90049
© Copyright 2010 Eni Oken Designs, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING OUR SITE AND BUYING EOD LESSONS OR PRODUCTS, AND ANY OF THE UPDATES THEREOF, AND BY PROVIDING INFORMATION THROUGH OUR SITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OUR SITE, BUY PRODUCTS OR EOD LESSONS, OR PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION THROUGH OUR SITE.


PRIVACY POLICY FOR CUSTOMERS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

GDPR - EU General Data Protection Regulation

If you are a resident of the UK or EU, under the GDPR you have the following rights:

1. Names: We must name all organizations that will have access to and/or process user data. Please see above heading entitled “EOD Uses the Following Sub-Processors.”

2. Transparency: We must explain the explicit reason for the processing of a customer’s user data. Please see above heading entitled “Why We Collect this Information.”

3. Unbundled consent: User consent for data collection must be separate and easily distinguishable from consent for other terms and conditions.

4. Affirmative opt-in: Consent to data processing must now result from affirmative opt-in procedures, precluding the former industry standard of pre-checked consent boxes. Along similar lines, companies must obtain new and affirmative consent from users who receive marketing emails in order for the company to continue sending out those emails.

5. Right to be forgotten: Companies must allow users to request to erase or modify their data, so long as the consumer’s privacy interest is greater than the public interest for keeping the data.

6. Right for access and right for accountability: Companies must allow users to view the data that companies have on them and correct inaccuracies, respectively.

7. Right for breach notification: Companies must alert customers within 72 hours if their data has been breached in a way that can cause “risk to the rights and freedoms” of EU-based data subjects.

8. Right to data portability: Companies must supply users with the ability to virtually send the data that the company collects on them to a different business, trusted third party, or the user themselves when “technically feasible.

Updated on June 22, 2018

For complete terms, visit Eni Oken Designs' website here: Terms of Use and Privacy Policy